T-shirts

Boxy T Shirt Manufacturing: Fit, GSM and Specs for Oversized Tees

A boxy t shirt looks simple, but it is one of the easier tees to get wrong in production: the fit lives in a handful of measurements, the fabric weight sets the shape, and the collar and shrinkage can ruin it. This guide shows how to specify a boxy or oversized tee so a factory can reproduce your reference. It builds on our t-shirt manufacturer guide.

What Is a Boxy T Shirt?

A boxy t shirt is a tee cut wider and often shorter than a regular fit, with a straight body from chest to hem and shoulder seams that sit below the natural shoulder line. The result is a square silhouette rather than a tapered one. Oversized tees share the dropped shoulder and extra width but are usually longer, and a cropped boxy t shirt keeps the width but shortens the body. In streetwear, all three are usually made in heavier jersey that holds its shape.

Wider cutMore chest and body width than a regular tee, with a straight side seam
Drop shoulderThe shoulder seam falls onto the upper arm, not at the shoulder point
Heavier fabricBoxy shapes rely on a jersey weight that holds its form
Measured, not guessedThe fit is reproduced from measurements, not from a size label

Because the fit is defined by measurements, the quality of the specification decides the quality of the result. The sections below set out what to measure, which fabric weight suits the shape, and how to avoid the common faults in collars and shrinkage.

Boxy vs Oversized vs Relaxed vs Regular Fit

These words are used loosely by brands, which is why a reference tee and a measured specification matter more than a name. The table describes how the four fits differ in general terms, so you can say clearly which one you are asking a factory to make.

Tee fit types compared

FitBody widthBody lengthShoulder seamOverall look
RegularClose to the body with modest easeCovers the waistbandAt the natural shoulderClassic, neat
RelaxedA little more room than regularSimilar to regularSlightly droppedEasy, everyday
BoxyWide and straight from chest to hemShorter or hip lengthClearly droppedSquare, structured
OversizedVery wideLong, often below the hipWell droppedLoose, slouchy
Cropped boxyWide and straightShort, above the waistDroppedCompact, fashion-led

General descriptions. Brands use these terms differently, so rely on measurements for your own range.

Pick the fit by looking at how it will be worn and photographed. A boxy t shirt tends to look best on a straight frame and in a heavier fabric, while an oversized tee depends on length and drape. Either way, the final proof is a sample on a fit model.

Key Measurements for a Boxy T Shirt

A boxy t shirt is described by a short list of points of measure, taken flat across the garment. Chest width is measured straight across the body a set distance below the armhole. Body length runs from the high point shoulder, where the shoulder meets the neck, to the hem. Shoulder width is taken seam to seam, and sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the sleeve edge. Neck width and collar rib height complete the set.

Illustrative measurements by fit, size M, in centimetres

Point of measureRegularRelaxedBoxyOversized
Chest width (flat)52555862
Body length (HPS to hem)71716873
Shoulder width (seam to seam)46485458
Sleeve length (from shoulder seam)21222224
Sleeve opening17182022
Neck width (seam to seam)19192021
Collar rib height2.02.02.22.5

Illustrative values only, to show how the fits differ. Always take real measurements from your own reference tee and agree tolerances with the factory.

Illustrative chest width by fit (size M)

Flat chest width in centimetres

Regular52 cm
Relaxed55 cm
Boxy58 cm
Oversized62 cm

Illustrative values taken from the table above, not industry standards.

The pattern is visible at a glance: most of the extra width of a boxy fit comes from the chest and shoulder, while the body length changes little. Our tech pack guide shows how to record these measurements so they are unambiguous.

Drop Shoulder and Sleeve Construction

The drop shoulder is the defining detail of a boxy t shirt. The shoulder seam sits down on the upper arm, the armhole is deeper and the sleeve is shorter from seam to edge but wider at the top. This removes the tailored shoulder line and creates the relaxed silhouette. It also changes how the sleeve hangs, so the sleeve opening and the armhole depth need to be specified together.

Common mistakes are an armhole that is too shallow, which pulls the sleeve up when the arm moves, and a sleeve opening that is too tight for the width of the body, which looks unbalanced. Match the sleeve opening to the sleeve length and the fabric weight, and check it on a model rather than only on a flat measurement chart.

GSM for Oversized Tees: Choosing Fabric Weight

Fabric weight does most of the work in shaping a boxy t shirt. A very light jersey collapses against the body and loses the squared silhouette, while a heavier jersey holds the line from shoulder to hem. As a guide, standard tees commonly use jersey between 160 and 200 GSM, and boxy or oversized streetwear tees are commonly made from heavier jersey. Our fabric GSM guide explains how to measure and compare it.

Typical jersey weight bands for tees

Typical ranges, grams per square metre

Lightweight tee120–150 GSM
Standard midweight tee160–200 GSM
Heavyweight tee210–300 GSM
Typical boxy or oversized tee200–280 GSM

Typical ranges for jersey. They vary by product, factory and fabric, so confirm any specific weight with a sample.

Heavier is not automatically better. Very heavy jersey can feel stiff, cost more to buy and ship, and look bulky on smaller sizes. Yarn quality also matters, and our guide to ring-spun vs combed cotton explains why two tees of the same weight can feel different.

Collar Rib and Neck Stability

The collar is the first part of a boxy t shirt to show wear. Because the body is heavy and wide, a thin or loose rib collar can stretch, wave or roll after a few washes. The fix lies in the rib fabric, its width and how it is attached. Heavier tees usually need a wider and denser rib, a collar cut to the right length for the neck opening, and a tape sewn along the back of the neck to stop it stretching.

Collar rib options for heavier tees

OptionEffectWatch for
Self-fabric rib (same jersey)Matches the body colour and handfeelCan stretch out if the jersey has low recovery
Separate rib with elastaneSprings back; keeps shape after washingShade must match the body fabric
Wide, heavy ribStrong streetwear look; resists curlingNeeds a pattern shaped for the extra width
Back neck tapeStabilises the neckline and hides the seamTape width and colour should be specified
Double-needle topstitchNeat flat finish; adds strengthSkipped stitches show clearly on the collar

General construction options. Confirm what suits your fabric and design at sampling.

Request a collar test during sampling. Stretch the neck by hand, wash the sample and see whether it returns to shape. A collar that fails this test will not improve in bulk.

Shrinkage Allowance in the Pattern

Cotton jersey shrinks when washed, usually more in length than in width, and a boxy shape can look wrong if it loses length. The factory handles this in the pattern by cutting the garment larger than the target finished size, or by pre-shrinking the fabric before cutting. The right approach depends on the fabric, the finish and whether the garment is washed after sewing, so ask what is planned.

A simple way to think about shrinkage allowance (illustrative)

Shrinkage is the change in size divided by the original size, expressed as a percentage. Suppose a 70 cm body shrinks to 67.9 cm after washing: the change is 2.1 cm, which is 3 per cent of 70. To finish at 70 cm after washing, the pattern would need to start longer. The figures here are illustrative; your own fabric must be tested.

Always state whether the measurement chart applies before or after washing. The most useful habit is to measure the approved sample, wash it, measure it again and compare with the size chart. Our garment testing guide explains what to request.

Grading and Sizing a Boxy T Shirt

Grading means scaling the pattern from the base size to the others. A boxy t shirt is often sold in fewer sizes, sometimes as XS to XL or even a small set of generous sizes, because the wide cut tolerates a range of body shapes. Increments between sizes may be smaller or larger than on a regular tee depending on how you want each size to look, and you should state them in the size chart. Read our garment grading and size chart guide to set them up.

Test each size, not just the sample size. A boxy t shirt that looks right in size M can look too long in the smallest size or too short in the largest if the grading is applied evenly. Fit the smallest and largest sizes at pre-production before bulk.

From Reference Tee to Production: The Steps

The route from an idea to bulk is shorter for a tee than for most garments, but each step has a purpose. The sequence below shows how a reference tee becomes a production specification.

Developing a boxy tee for production

  1. 1ReferencePick a tee that has the fit you want. Note fabric, weight, colour and construction.
  2. 2MeasureMeasure it flat at each point of measure and record them in a tech pack.
  3. 3FabricChoose the jersey weight, yarn and finish. Test shrinkage on a swatch.
  4. 4SampleThe factory makes a first sample. Compare it measurement by measurement.
  5. 5Wash and fitWash the sample, re-measure, fit it on a model and adjust.
  6. 6Pre-productionApprove a final sample in the production fabric before bulk starts.

A simplified route. Complex designs with prints or special trims usually need extra rounds.

Each round of sampling is cheaper than correcting a bulk order. If you decorate the tee, plan the print placement against the final measurements, and for raised effects see our puff print guide.

Common Mistakes When Making a Boxy T Shirt

Most failures with boxy tees come from a few predictable gaps. Use the checklist below to review your specification before it goes to a factory.

Boxy tee specification checklist

  • Measurements are taken from a real reference tee, not copied from another brand's size chart.
  • Fabric weight is stated in GSM, with the structure, yarn and finish.
  • Chart says whether sizes are measured before or after washing.
  • Shoulder drop, armhole depth and sleeve opening are specified together.
  • Collar rib, width and back neck tape are named in the tech pack.
  • Shrinkage has been tested on the actual fabric and colour.
  • Print placement is set relative to the finished chest width and length.
  • The smallest and largest sizes have been fitted, not only the sample size.

If any item is blank, put it right before approving the sample. A boxy t shirt has few seams, so there is little hidden complexity, but the margins for error in measurement and fabric are small.

How Ruhrose Approaches Boxy and Oversized Tees

Ruhrose develops jersey t-shirts, including boxy and oversized fits, for UK buyers, with development and production in Bangladesh. We start from your reference tee or tech pack, measure it, propose fabric weights to sample and agree a size chart, then sample and wash-test before bulk. We do not quote prices, minimums or lead times in guides, because they depend on your design and fabric. See our guide to sourcing custom t-shirts for the wider picture.

FAQs

A boxy t shirt has a wide, straight body, dropped shoulder seams and often a shorter length than a regular tee. The silhouette is square rather than tapered. It is usually made in a heavier jersey so the shape holds, and it is popular in streetwear and relaxed casualwear.
Boxy tees are wide and straight, often short to hip length. Oversized tees are also wide with dropped shoulders but longer and looser, falling below the hip. Brands use both terms loosely, so specify with measurements and a reference garment rather than relying on the label.
Boxy and oversized tees are commonly made from heavier jersey, often in the region of 200 to 280 GSM, because weight helps the shape hold. The right figure depends on your look and budget. Sample two weights side by side and compare drape, feel and shrinkage after washing.
Use a rib with enough width and recovery, cut to the right length for the neck opening, and add back neck tape. Test the collar in the sample by stretching it and washing it. If it does not return to shape, change the rib before bulk.
It depends on the fabric, the yarn and whether it is pre-shrunk or garment washed, so test your own fabric. Measure the sample before and after washing, compare it with the size chart and ask the factory how it allows for shrinkage in the pattern.
Yes, ideally. A tech pack records measurements, fabric weight, collar, stitching and print placement so the factory can reproduce your fit. For a simple tee it can be short, but a reference garment alongside written measurements reduces misunderstandings and sampling rounds.

Have a reference tee you want to copy?

Send us the tee and your target fabric weight. We will measure it, propose a spec and sample before bulk, and tell you early if anything looks hard to reproduce.