Sourcing countries

Clothing Manufacturers in India: A Balanced Guide for Buyers

India is one of the best-known garment sourcing countries, and many buyers shortlist it alongside other Asian origins. This guide gives a balanced view of what is broadly true about clothing manufacturers in India, where other countries may suit a product better, and how to compare origins fairly. Ruhrose is Bangladesh-based, so we say plainly where our own view stops.

Clothing Manufacturers in India: What a Buyer Needs to Know First

If you are a brand owner or buyer weighing up clothing manufacturers in India against other countries, the short answer is that India is a large and varied sourcing base with real strengths, and that no single country wins on every product. The right question is not whether India is good or bad, but whether a particular factory in a particular region suits your garment, your order size and your calendar. This guide helps you answer that with evidence rather than reputation.

VariedIndia is a large country with many regional clusters, so factories differ widely
5 criteriaLanded cost, lead time, capability, compliance and resilience
Dated factsVerify wages, duties and lead times from current sources before use
BangladeshRuhrose produces there; India is not our production base

We do not give wage levels, duty rates or lead-time numbers in this guide, because they change and because quoting them would risk misleading you. Where a number matters, we point you to the official source. For a wider comparison across countries, see our guide to the best countries to source jeans and denim, which uses the same approach.

Broad Characteristics of India as a Sourcing Country

India has one of the longest-established textile and garment industries in the world, covering much of the chain from fibre and yarn to fabric and finished garments. That breadth is the main reason buyers consider it. The points below are widely known general characteristics, not measured findings, so confirm each one for the supplier you are actually talking to.

General strengths and limits to check

Often cited strengths

  • A broad textile base: fibre, spinning, weaving, knitting and processing exist within one country.
  • Regional clusters, each associated with particular products, which can help when your product matches the cluster.
  • Strong craft traditions, including embroidery, hand finishing and decorative work.
  • A large domestic market, which gives some factories wide product experience.

Points to verify

  • Factory quality and compliance vary a great deal, so the country name tells you little about a single supplier.
  • A large domestic market can mean export orders compete with local demand for capacity.
  • Logistics, inland transport and port congestion can affect timing; check the route for your factory.
  • Trade terms and duties depend on the origin and the date, so verify them at the time you order.

General characteristics, not rankings. Treat every line as a question to put to the supplier.

Because the industry is so spread out, clothing manufacturers in India range from small specialist workshops to very large export groups, and the experience of working with each is different. A small workshop may offer attention and flexibility, while a large group may offer scale and systems. Neither is better in itself; the question is which fits your order. A useful habit is to turn each strength into a request for evidence. If a factory says it is strong in embroidery, ask for samples of that work. If it says it has an integrated supply chain, ask which stages it controls and which it buys in.

Clothing Manufacturers in India: Product Strengths and Where Others May Suit Better

Garment manufacturers in India cover most categories, but individual factories specialise, so match the product to the factory rather than to the country. The table gives a broad, qualitative starting point. It is a prompt for questions, not a verdict, and a specific factory can be an exception either way.

Product fit: where to look first

Product typeWhat to check with an Indian supplierWhen another origin may fit better
Cotton knit tees and jersey basicsYarn source, knit quality, shrinkage control, shade consistencyVery large basic-volume programmes where a high-volume knit specialist elsewhere suits the price target
Woven shirts and casualwearFabric source, cutting accuracy, finishing standardsTailored categories with a specialist base in another country
Embroidered and decorated piecesSample work, hand-finishing capacity, repeatability across a batchPlain basics where decoration adds no value
Denim and jeansFabric supply, wash facilities, wash repeatabilityLarge wash-heavy programmes where another denim base has a stronger wash setup; see our denim origin comparison
Fleece, hoodies and sweatshirtsFleece sourcing, brushing quality, rib matchingHeavyweight hoodie programmes at scale, where a dedicated hoodie producer may fit better
Technical outerwearSeam sealing, membrane handling, testingSpecialist technical suppliers, which may sit in other countries

Broad guide only. Capability depends on the factory, not the country. Always sample before committing to bulk.

For the Turkish, Chinese and South Asian alternatives that buyers often compare, our guides to clothing manufacturers in Turkey and Bangladesh vs China set out the same questions for those origins.

India vs Bangladesh vs Other Origins: Indicative Ratings

The matrix below compares India, Bangladesh and a typical East Asian origin on the factors buyers weigh most. The ratings are indicative impressions of common patterns, drawn from general industry understanding, and are not measured data. They will not hold for every product or factory. We are Bangladesh-based, so please read our own column with that in mind and test it against independent sources.

Indicative origin comparison

1 dot = low, 5 dots = high

 IndiaBangladeshEast Asian origin
Breadth of product range●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Cost competitiveness on basics●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Domestic fabric and yarn supply●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Capacity for large basic volumes●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Decorative and embroidered work●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Small-order flexibility●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●

Indicative ratings of general patterns, not data, and not specific to any factory. They are the author's broad impressions and will differ for your product. Verify each with current sources and sampling.

Read the matrix as a way to decide which questions to ask, not which country to choose. If you are weighing clothing manufacturers in India against other origins for a first order, note that small-order flexibility often depends on the individual factory more than on the country, so ask about minimums directly and in writing. A weak score means check harder, not rule out. The bigger gaps often appear between factories in one country rather than between countries.

Compliance and Lead Times for Clothing Manufacturers in India

Whichever origin you pick, the factory should be able to show current evidence of how it treats workers and manages its processes. Common frameworks include those run by amfori, and many buyers also ask for audit reports and corrective action records. An audit is a snapshot of one site on one date, so ask when it took place, what it covered and what was fixed afterwards.

Lead-time planning needs the same care. The time from approved sample to goods in your warehouse depends on the fabric source, the factory load, the shipping route and the season. Treat any quoted lead time as a draft until it is confirmed in writing for your product, and build a buffer into the plan. Our guide to sea freight vs air freight explains how transit choices change the timeline.

Compliance and planning questions for any Indian supplier

  • Which factory site will make my order, and is it the one that holds the audit?
  • When was the latest audit, who ran it and what corrective actions are open?
  • Is any step, such as printing, washing or embroidery, subcontracted?
  • Which fabric and trim sources do you use, and how long do they take?
  • What is your stage-by-stage plan from sample approval to loading?
  • Which documents will you provide for customs and for my own records?

A starting list. Add questions for your own product and market.

Keep the written answers. They become the evidence file you compare across suppliers, and they are useful if a dispute arises later.

How to Compare Origins With a Landed-Cost Matrix

A landed-cost and risk matrix puts every origin on one page so that the decision does not rest on the factory gate price alone. Landed cost means the total cost of getting goods to your warehouse: the garment price, freight, duty and fees, and inland delivery. Check current duty for your product on the official UK Trade Tariff and record the date you looked. Origin affects the treatment, and the rules change.

Duty and cost are only part of the picture. Buyers also score speed, capability, compliance and resilience, which is the ability to keep supplying when something goes wrong. Each buyer weights these differently, so the pie below is an example of one weighting, not a recommendation.

Illustrative weighting for scoring a sourcing country

Weight a buyer might give each criterion

  • Landed cost30%
  • Lead time20%
  • Product capability20%
  • Compliance15%
  • Resilience15%

Illustrative weights set by a hypothetical buyer. They sum to 100. Change them to reflect your own priorities before you score anything.

Weights are personal. A brand with a fixed launch date may put lead time first, while a brand building a long-term range may weight compliance and resilience higher. Decide the weights before you look at the scores, so the result is not shaped by which origin you already prefer.

A Worked Scorecard Example

Here is how the arithmetic works with two hypothetical origins, A and B. They are not India or Bangladesh. Each criterion gets a score from 1 to 5 and is multiplied by its weight. The weights are those in the pie above: 30, 20, 20, 15 and 15, which sum to 100.

Weighted scorecard for two hypothetical origins

CriterionWeightOrigin A scoreA pointsOrigin B scoreB points
Landed cost304120390
Lead time20360480
Product capability205100360
Compliance15345460
Resilience15345460
Total100370350

Illustrative arithmetic. Points are score times weight. Dividing the total by 100 gives a weighted score of 3.70 for A and 3.50 for B on the 1 to 5 scale.

Dividing each total by 100 puts the result back on the familiar 1 to 5 scale, which the bar chart shows.

Weighted score out of 5 (illustrative)

Higher is better

Origin A3.70
Origin B3.50

Illustrative result of the scorecard above for two hypothetical origins. A close result means the choice depends on the weights and on sampling, not on the totals alone.

The gap here is small, which is the usual case. When totals are close, run a sample from your best factory in each origin and let the sample decide. Our guide to clothing manufacturers in Pakistan uses a similar scorecard for a different weighting.

How to Vet Clothing Manufacturers in India Step by Step

Once you have narrowed the origin, vetting clothing manufacturers in India works the same way as in any country. The steps below take you from a long list to a first sample without committing money early.

A vetting path for any origin

  1. 1ShortlistPick three or four factories whose stated products match yours.
  2. 2Ask for evidenceRequest audit records, sample photos and references for similar products.
  3. 3Run a video reviewSee the cutting room, sewing lines and finishing in real time.
  4. 4Sample firstOrder a development sample and check measurements, fabric and finish.
  5. 5Start smallPlace a modest first order before any large commitment.

A general vetting path for any country and any factory.

Whether you are approaching clothing manufacturers in India or anywhere else, treat the first order as a test of communication as much as quality. How quickly questions are answered and how clearly problems are reported tells you how the relationship will work at larger volume. If you need a ready list of questions, our Bangladesh, Pakistan and India denim sourcing comparison is a useful companion.

Common Mistakes When Choosing an Origin

Buyers who regret an origin choice usually made one of a few avoidable errors.

  • Choosing by country reputation instead of by the specific factory and its product evidence.
  • Comparing a quote from one origin with a quote on different terms from another.
  • Leaving duty, freight and fees out of the comparison until the order is placed.
  • Treating an old audit or an old duty note as current.
  • Skipping samples because the factory looks impressive on paper.

The fix is the same each time: put every origin on the same scorecard, with dated figures, and test with a sample. Which of your criteria would change the result most if you weighted it differently?

How Ruhrose Approaches Origin Questions

Ruhrose develops and produces hoodies, fleece, jersey, denim and woven casualwear in Bangladesh, with UK buyer support and sampling before bulk. India is not our production base, and we do not claim to know individual Indian factories. If your product is better made elsewhere, we say so. If it fits our categories, see Ruhrose's clothing manufacturing services, and read our guide to clothing manufacturers in Vietnam if you are comparing more than two origins.

FAQs

Some are, but it varies by factory. Ask about minimums, sampling charges and communication before you commit, and run a sample first. Never assume a country-wide pattern applies to the factory you are speaking to.
India is broadly associated with cotton knitwear and wovens, embroidery and decorative work, and home textiles, though factories specialise. Match the product to the factory, ask for relevant samples of that kind of work, and verify current capability with dated evidence before you rely on a general reputation.
Neither wins on every product. Each has strengths, and results depend on the factory. Compare both with the same scorecard, dated cost figures and samples. Ruhrose is Bangladesh-based, so weigh our view against independent sources.
Add the garment price, freight, duty and fees, and inland delivery for each origin, using current quotes and the official tariff service. Record the date and source of every figure, because duties and freight change, and repeat the check shortly before you place the order.
Ask for current social compliance evidence, such as an amfori or Sedex-linked audit or a similar standard, plus any corrective actions. Check the date, the site covered and what was fixed. An audit is a snapshot, not a guarantee.
No. Ruhrose develops and produces in Bangladesh, with UK buyer support. We can tell you whether your product suits our categories and, if not, what to look for in an alternative origin, so you can still plan a sensible first order.

Comparing origins for your next range?

Tell us the product, the quantity and the market you sell into. We will say whether it fits our Bangladesh production base and, if it does not, what to look for elsewhere.