Buyer playbook

How to Compare Hoodie Suppliers Quoting Different FOBs

Two offers for the same hoodie can sit USD 0.30 apart and still not be offers for the same product. This guide shows how to compare hoodie suppliers on a normalised sheet, then adjust for lead time, quality and technical execution. It builds on our general method for comparing supplier quotations and applies it to fleece, wash and decoration.

How Do You Compare Hoodie Suppliers When the FOBs Are USD 0.30 Apart?

Two hoodie offers land the week before a costing review. One is USD 0.30 lower per unit, and the cheaper one comes with a smiling account manager and a short email. The question on the table is whether the saving is real, or whether you are comparing a 340 GSM hoodie with a 320 GSM hoodie that has been described the same way. To compare hoodie suppliers properly, you first turn both offers into the same product, then price what is still different, then look at how reliably each factory delivers that product.

FOB (free on board) is the price at which the seller delivers goods on board the vessel at the named port, and what sits inside that price is a matter of agreement. A hoodie is also a more variable product than it looks: fleece weight, cotton-polyester blend, rib quality, drawcord and eyelet trims, garment wash, embroidery or print all change cost without changing the headline description. If you want the basics of the price term first, read what FOB price means in clothing manufacturing.

USD 0.30Headline gap between the two offers in this guide (illustrative)
3 layersNormalised cost, then risk-adjusted cost, then technical execution score
1 originBoth offers ship from the same port, so freight and duty are held equal here
3,000 unitsAssumed order size for the worked illustration

Everything numeric in the worked illustration below is hypothetical and labelled as such. None of it is a market price, a supplier quote or a typical industry result. Replace each input with your own verified figures before you use the method.

A Five-Step Method to Compare Hoodie Suppliers

The method has the same shape whether you are comparing two suppliers or six. The discipline is to finish each step before you look at the final number, because the final number is where people stop reading the detail.

Compare hoodie suppliers in five steps

  1. 1Freeze the specificationWrite one reference spec: GSM, composition, construction, trims, wash, decoration, packing, test requirements.
  2. 2Map each offer to itRecord what each supplier actually quoted against every line, and mark gaps and silences.
  3. 3Price the gapsAdd the assumed cost of bringing each offer up to the reference spec, using the factory's own figures where you can get them.
  4. 4Add origin chargesConfirm which fees sit inside FOB and which are billed on top, then add what is missing.
  5. 5Adjust for risk and scorePut an expected cost on quality and lateness, and score technical execution separately.

Steps 1 to 4 produce a comparable cost. Step 5 turns it into a decision view and shows where the evidence is thin.

Steps 1 to 3 are covered in the next three sections, steps 4 and 5 after that. If your team already has a general quotation template, use it as the shell and add the hoodie-specific rows described here.

Normalise Fleece GSM, Blend and Trims First

Fabric is usually the largest share of a hoodie's cost, so a small change in weight or blend moves the price more than most negotiating tactics. GSM (grams per square metre) is the fabric weight, and a quote that says "400 GSM" or "340 GSM" may or may not state a tolerance, a measurement condition (for example after relaxation) or whether the weight is for the body fabric only. Two suppliers can both write "heavyweight fleece" and mean fabrics that differ by tens of GSM.

Specification lines to align before you compare hoodie suppliers

LineWhat to pin downHow offers diverge
Fleece weightTarget GSM, tolerance, and whether it is measured on greige, finished or relaxed fabricOne offer quotes a nominal weight, the other a lower weight with no tolerance stated
CompositionCotton-polyester ratio, yarn type (ring-spun, combed, open-end), any recycled or organic content as a claim to be evidencedA cotton-richer blend or better yarn costs more; a quote may describe both as "cotton fleece"
Knit and finishBrushed or unbrushed back, loopback or fleece, anti-pilling finish, pre-shrinking or compactionFinish steps are often left out of a basic quote
Rib and cuffsRib composition, elastane content, weight, recovery requirementCheaper rib can look identical in a flat sample and recover poorly after wear
TrimsDrawcord type and tips, eyelets, labels, hang tags, neck tapePlastic versus metal tips; printed versus woven labels
ConstructionStitch types, seam allowances, pocket and hood construction, hood liningSingle versus double-layer hood, bar-tack reinforcement present or absent
PackingPoly bag, folding, carton specification and units per cartonCarton size changes freight volume, even if FOB looks unchanged

A reference specification belongs in the request for quotation. Where a supplier's offer differs, record the difference rather than assuming it is minor.

Weight deserves arithmetic, not instinct. If fabric area per hoodie, including cutting waste, is the same in both offers, then fabric consumption in kilograms scales with GSM, and the cost gap follows the weight gap. Fleece weight bands also vary by mill and programme, so the chart below is an orientation aid only, in line with the weights discussed in our hoodie fabric guide.

Approximate hoodie fabric weight bands

Typical, varies by product and factory

Lighter hoodies and French terry240–300 GSM
Midweight fleece300–360 GSM
Heavyweight fleece360–450 GSM

Approximate bands, typical only; they overlap and vary by fabric structure, mill and market. Confirm the target for your programme.

A tolerance turns a single number into a window. As an illustration only, if a buyer agrees a plus or minus 5% window on a 340 GSM target, the acceptable range is 323 to 357 GSM. An offer written at 320 GSM sits below even the lower edge, while an offer written at 340 with no tolerance leaves you arguing about what counts as a pass. Whatever tolerance you choose should come from your own customer and programme, not from this example. For trims, ask for a photograph or physical sample of the actual drawcord, eyelet and label, because the name of a trim tells you little about its quality.

Compare Wash, Decoration and Tolerances Between Suppliers

Wash and decoration are where two similar hoodies diverge most in bulk. A softener or enzyme wash, a garment dye, a pigment or acid effect and an embroidery or print each add cost, process risk and a tolerance you have to define. Offers often differ on what is included, who approves the first wash, and what variation is accepted from lot to lot.

Process and tolerance questions to put to both suppliers

ProcessQuestion to askEvidence worth requesting
Garment washIs wash in the offer, which recipe, and who runs it (in-house or subcontracted)?Wash recipe card, pilot wash on your fabric, name of the laundry (disclosed under your confidentiality terms)
Dimensional stabilityWhat shrinkage and spirality limits will the supplier work to after wash?Pre- and post-wash measurements of sample and bulk, test reports to the method your programme requires
Shade and colourHow is shade approved and what band is acceptable between lots?Approved reference, lab dips, shade band written down with both parties' sign-off
Embroidery or printPlacement tolerance, stitch density or ink type, and test of hand-feel after washPlacement drawing with tolerance, wash-tested embroidery or print on actual fabric
Special finishesFor pigment, acid or garment-dyed finishes, how is repeatability controlled?Pilot lot, recorded recipe, batch-by-batch checks; see our guide to pigment- and acid-washed hoodies
Measurement tolerancesWhat graded tolerance applies at each point of measure?Size chart with tolerance per point, applied to both sample and bulk

Test methods are published by standards bodies such as ISO and AATCC. Check the latest version and which method your programme requires. Pass limits are for you to agree; none are implied here.

Treat a blank answer as information. A supplier that cannot tell you who runs the wash, or what shade band it works to, has not necessarily got a problem, but you have no basis for pricing it as low risk. If the answer is that wash is subcontracted, ask for the same controls to be written into the order. Our guide to garment testing for shrinkage and colour fastness lists what each test measures.

Include Origin Charges, Lead Time and Quality in the Comparison

FOB prices look comparable because the term is standard, yet two FOB offers rarely contain the same set of charges. Under the ICC Incoterms rules the seller delivers goods on board at the named port, but factory inspection fees, lab test charges, export documentation and local handling are commercial questions that the rules do not settle for you. Ask each supplier to list them, line by line, as included or extra. Our overview of FOB, EXW, CIF and DDP explains what each term normally covers.

Origin and delivery items to confirm for each offer

  • Pre-shipment inspection: who performs it, who pays, and to which sampling standard
  • Lab testing: which tests are in the price, and who pays for a retest after a failure
  • Export documents, certificates of origin and local handling at the port of loading
  • Packing: carton specification, units per carton, labelling and barcode application
  • Payment terms: deposit, balance trigger, and whether any charge applies to the payment method; see clothing manufacturer payment terms
  • Lead time: from which event it starts (approved sample, deposit, fabric booking), and the date the goods will be on board

If the two offers ship from different ports or countries, also add freight, insurance, duty and inland costs. Check the current UK Trade Tariff and ask a customs broker; no duty rates are quoted in this guide.

Lead time and quality are not extras to bolt on afterwards. A shorter lead time can protect a launch date, and a supplier with a lower defect rate protects margin. Neither appears in a FOB number, so later sections convert them into an expected cost and into a technical execution score. For the wider picture on timing, see our guide to clothing production lead times.

Worked Illustration: Two Hoodie Offers, USD 0.30 Apart

Here is the illustration. Two suppliers have quoted a garment-washed, brushed-fleece hoodie with a small embroidered chest logo. Everything below is illustrative and hypothetical, including the supplier labels, order size, fabric price and every rate. It is built to show the method, not to say which kind of supplier is better. The structure is deliberately different from our general quotation comparison example: here the origin and Incoterm are the same, so the differences come from specification, process and risk.

Illustrative assumptions for the hoodie comparison

ItemOffer AOffer B
Quoted FOB per unitUSD 8.40USD 8.70
Reference spec340 GSM brushed fleece, metal-tipped drawcord, woven label, garment wash, embroidered chest logoSame reference spec
Offered fleece weight320 GSM340 GSM
Offered drawcord tipsPlasticMetal
Inspection and test chargesBilled separately, assumed USD 0.05 per unitIncluded in FOB
Lead time (assumed)10 weeks from approved pre-production sample9 weeks from approved pre-production sample
Order size (assumed)3,000 units3,000 units
Freight, insurance, dutySame port and same carton specification, so held equal and excludedSame

All inputs are hypothetical. Offer A and Offer B are not real suppliers, and these are not typical industry prices.

The first adjustment is fabric weight. Assume fabric area per hoodie, including cutting waste, of 1.9 square metres and an assumed delivered fleece price of USD 5.00 per kilogram. Consumption at 320 GSM is 1.9 x 0.320 = 0.608 kg. At 340 GSM it is 1.9 x 0.340 = 0.646 kg. The 0.038 kg difference at USD 5.00 per kilogram is USD 0.19 per hoodie. Offer A's trim and origin gaps are priced at assumed USD 0.04 and USD 0.05.

Illustrative normalisation sheet, USD per unit

LineOffer AOffer BBasis
Quoted FOB8.408.70As quoted
Fleece weight uplift to 340 GSM+0.190.000.038 kg x USD 5.00 per kg (assumed)
Metal-tipped drawcord+0.040.00Assumed trim difference
Inspection and test charges+0.050.00Assumed; included in B's FOB
Normalised cost8.688.70Sum of lines above
Gap (A minus B)-0.02USD 0.30 headline gap reduced to USD 0.02

Illustrative. At 3,000 units the headline gap of USD 0.30 is USD 900; the normalised gap of USD 0.02 is USD 60.

Illustrative cost per unit before and after normalisation (USD)

Same product, same scope

A headline FOB8.40
A normalised8.68
B headline FOB8.70
B normalised8.70

Illustrative values from the worked example. The bars start at zero, so small gaps look small; read the figures alongside them.

In this illustration, normalisation removed almost all of the apparent saving. The size of that effect depends entirely on the offers in front of you; it may be larger, smaller or zero. The next question is what each supplier is likely to cost you once things go slightly wrong.

Risk-Adjusted View: What Each Offer May Really Cost

A risk-adjusted cost adds an expected cost for events that may or may not happen. Expected cost = probability of the event x cost if it happens. The probabilities below are assumptions that you would replace with each supplier's own history, pilot results or your inspection data. If you have no data, say so and use ranges rather than a single point.

Illustrative risk assumptions

AssumptionOffer AOffer B
Expected defective or rejected units3.0% (assumed)1.5% (assumed)
Cost per defective unit (written off, reworked or refunded)USD 10.00 (assumed)USD 10.00 (assumed)
Chance of missing the agreed ship date25% (assumed)10% (assumed)
Cost per unit if the date is missed (markdown, partial air freight)USD 0.50 (assumed)USD 0.50 (assumed)

Hypothetical inputs to demonstrate the arithmetic. They do not describe any real factory or typical performance.

Quality exposure is 3.0% x USD 10.00 = USD 0.30 per unit for Offer A and 1.5% x USD 10.00 = USD 0.15 for Offer B. Delay exposure is 25% x USD 0.50 = USD 0.125 for A and 10% x USD 0.50 = USD 0.05 for B. Adding these to the normalised cost gives the risk-adjusted view.

Illustrative risk-adjusted comparison, USD per unit

LineOffer AOffer BGap (A minus B)
Normalised cost8.6808.700-0.020
Expected quality cost+0.300+0.150+0.150
Expected delay cost+0.125+0.050+0.075
Risk-adjusted cost9.1058.900+0.205
Order total at 3,000 units (USD)27,31526,700+615

Illustrative. Offer A's order total is 9.105 x 3,000 and Offer B's is 8.90 x 3,000.

Illustrative risk-adjusted cost per unit (USD)

Normalised cost plus expected quality and delay cost

Offer A9.105
Offer B8.90

Illustrative values from the worked example; the result flips if the risk assumptions change.

On these assumptions Offer B is USD 0.205 cheaper per unit, even though it quoted USD 0.30 higher. Do not stop there. The conclusion depends on two inputs you can test. Offer A's normalised cost is USD 0.02 below B, so A's combined expected risk cost has to stay at or below B's own risk cost plus USD 0.02, which is USD 0.22, for A to win. If a pilot order showed A at a 1.5% defect rate and a 10% chance of delay, its risk cost would fall to USD 0.20 and A would be cheaper by USD 0.02. The decision belongs to the evidence, not to the template.

Score Technical Execution Alongside Price

Expected-cost arithmetic only works if the probabilities are credible, and for a new supplier they usually are not. A technical execution score gives you a structured way to record the evidence behind those probabilities, and to apply a minimum standard before price enters the discussion. Weights are your own: a premium garment-dyed programme might weight wash control heavily, a plain core hoodie might weight sample-to-bulk consistency more.

Indicative technical execution scores from sampling and review

1 dot = low, 5 dots = high

 Offer AOffer B
Fabric specification fidelity●●●●●●●●●●
Wash and decoration control●●●●●●●●●●
Sample-to-bulk consistency●●●●●●●●●●
Quality control system●●●●●●●●●●
Communication and responsiveness●●●●●●●●●●

Illustrative 1 to 5 scores for the hypothetical offers, entered by the buyer after sample review. Not laboratory results and not a ranking of real suppliers.

Illustrative weighted technical execution score

CriterionWeightOffer A (score x weight)Offer B (score x weight)
Fabric specification fidelity25%3 x 0.25 = 0.754 x 0.25 = 1.00
Wash and decoration control25%2 x 0.25 = 0.504 x 0.25 = 1.00
Sample-to-bulk consistency20%3 x 0.20 = 0.603 x 0.20 = 0.60
Quality control system15%3 x 0.15 = 0.454 x 0.15 = 0.60
Communication and responsiveness15%4 x 0.15 = 0.603 x 0.15 = 0.45
Weighted score (out of 5)100%2.903.65

Weights are definitional choices made by the buyer for this example and sum to 100%. Change them to suit your programme.

Use the score as a gate, not as a price modifier. If the buyer sets a minimum of 3.0 before an offer can be considered for a core programme, Offer A at 2.90 does not clear it today, and the useful next step is a corrective-action conversation or a small pilot, as described in our guide to testing a new hoodie supplier without risking the core programme. The 3.0 threshold is an example; set your own. To make scoring repeatable across a season, build a proper supplier scorecard.

The KPIs Behind the Decision: Total Cost, OTIF and Quality

Three measures carry this comparison. Define each before you ask a supplier to report it, because the same label is used differently across retailers and factories.

KPIs for comparing hoodie suppliers

KPIDefinition and formulaHow to use it
Total cost (comparable landed cost)Normalised unit cost plus origin charges, freight, insurance, duty and inland costs where origins differ, plus expected cost of quality and delay. Normalised unit cost = quoted FOB plus the cost of closing each specification gap.Compare on total cost per unit and per order. State which components are included, and keep assumptions in a dated sheet.
OTIF (on time in full)Orders (or order lines, or units) delivered by the agreed date in the agreed quantity, divided by orders due, as a percentage. State which basis you use.Ask for the supplier's history on comparable programmes, then track it per PO. It supplies the probability of delay in the risk view.
Quality (defect rate)Defective units found divided by units inspected, as a percentage, based on an agreed AQL (acceptable quality limit) inspection and defect classification.Use the inspection record, not the supplier's own estimate. It supplies the defect probability in the risk view.

Definitions vary by retailer and programme. Agree the exact basis in the purchase terms, and see our guide to AQL inspection for how defects are classified.

Two supporting measures are worth tracking next to these. First-time-right is the share of samples approved without rework, a useful predictor of bulk behaviour. Lead time is the elapsed time from a defined start event to goods on board. If a supplier cannot tell you how it measures any of them, record that gap in the technical execution score.

How to Decide, and What Evidence Would Change the Decision

The decision from this illustration is conditional. On the stated assumptions Offer B costs less once quality and delay exposure are priced, and it passes a technical gate that Offer A does not. That does not make B the right supplier for every programme, and it does not make A a poor one.

Reading the illustration

What favours each offer

  • Offer A is lowest on headline FOB and about equal after normalisation, so it can still win if its true risk is low
  • Offer A scores higher on communication, which matters if the programme needs frequent changes
  • Offer B scores higher on wash control and fabric fidelity, which matters most for a garment-dyed or heavily washed hoodie
  • Offer B carries a shorter assumed lead time, which protects a tight launch date

Limits of the method

  • The risk assumptions are the weakest part of the model, and a pilot would replace them with data
  • A single weighted score hides disagreement between reviewers; keep the criterion scores visible
  • Neither offer has been tested in bulk, so sample performance may not predict bulk performance
  • Capacity, payment terms and compliance status are not in this model and may overrule the numbers

Change the decision if a pilot lot or an independent inspection shows different defect or delay rates, if a specification gap turns out to be priced differently by the factory, or if your launch date makes a week of lead time worth more than the model suggests. Monitor total cost per unit, OTIF and defect rate on the first order, and compare them with the assumptions you wrote down. When the gap between assumed and actual is large, revise the model, not the story. Our guide to negotiating FOB price without reducing quality covers how to use the sheet in a conversation with the supplier.

Common Mistakes When You Compare Hoodie Suppliers

Most poor supplier choices come from a handful of avoidable habits rather than from bad luck.

  • Comparing headline FOB without a frozen reference specification, so each supplier prices a different hoodie.
  • Accepting "approx." or "nominal" GSM and then discovering the difference on a lab test after delivery.
  • Treating wash and decoration as a line item rather than a process with its own approval and tolerance.
  • Assuming the same Incoterm means the same charges; ask for the charges to be listed and confirm which party pays for retests.
  • Putting a numeric probability on risk without any evidence, then treating the result as a fact.
  • Ignoring the cost of switching: onboarding, extra samples and internal time. Our guide to the cost of changing clothing suppliers shows how to include it.
  • Using the technical score to justify a decision already made, rather than to challenge it.

A cheaper offer deserves a fair hearing and a dearer one deserves scrutiny, and both are only possible if the sheet is honest about what is assumed. Which line of your current comparison is based on something a supplier has said rather than something you have seen?

How Ruhrose Approaches Hoodie Comparisons

Ruhrose develops and produces hoodies, jersey, denim and woven casualwear in Bangladesh, with UK buyer support, and we are one of the offers a buyer may be weighing, so treat this guide as method rather than a sales pitch. We would ask a buyer for the reference specification, quote against it line by line, state what is and is not in the price, and sample before bulk so the wash, fabric and trims can be approved on real garments. For buyers who want to compare hoodie suppliers with a small first order, our custom hoodie manufacturing page explains how we work, and the heavyweight hoodie suppliers guide covers the fabric side in more depth.

FAQs

Write one reference specification, record what each supplier quoted against every line, and price the gaps so both offers describe the same hoodie. Then add origin charges, and finally put an expected cost on quality and delay. Compare the normalised and risk-adjusted totals, not the headline FOB.
Fleece weight drives fabric kilograms per garment, and fabric is usually the largest cost share. A lower GSM can look cheaper while delivering a lighter product. Ask for target GSM, tolerance and the condition it is measured under so you can price a like-for-like fabric.
Check inspection fees, lab testing and retests, export documentation, local handling at the port and packing. FOB defines the delivery point, but which of these fees sit inside the price is agreed commercially. Ask each supplier to mark every item as included or extra.
No. A lower quote can reflect efficient operations, a different specification or a smaller margin. Price alone does not reveal which. Compare normalised cost, then check sample quality, inspection records and delivery history before you decide who is riskier.
Choose a few criteria that matter for your hoodie, such as specification fidelity, wash and decoration control, sample-to-bulk consistency and quality control. Score each from 1 to 5 from sample and audit evidence, apply your own weights, and set a minimum score before price is considered.
Track total cost per unit against your normalised sheet, OTIF (on time in full, stating whether you count orders, lines or units) and defect rate from agreed AQL inspections. Compare them with your assumptions and update the model before the next season.

Two hoodie offers on your desk and a decision to make?

Send us the specification you quoted against. We will tell you what we would clarify before sampling, and which questions to put to every supplier.