Product Development

How to Improve Your Sample Approval Rate

Repeated sampling rounds push launch dates, and most of them trace back to a gap in the brief rather than a fault at the factory. This guide shows how to raise your sample approval rate with measurable tech packs, critical-to-quality features, annotated fit comments and a pre-production alignment review, with a worked example you can adapt. It sits alongside our garment sampling process guide.

What Is a Good Sample Approval Rate, and Why Does It Decide Your Launch Date?

Round three of the hoodie sample has landed, the cuffs are still wrong, and the fabric booking date is now close: is this a factory problem or a specification problem? Your sample approval rate is the quickest way to find out. It measures how often a sample submitted to you is approved without rework, and when it stays low across several styles and several suppliers, the common factor is usually the brief.

For senior buyers the useful definition is the first-time-right rate: the share of styles whose first sample is approved without rework. A second view counts every submission, including repeat rounds. Definitions vary by retailer and by development team, so always state which denominator you use. There is no universal good number. A repeat of a proven block in a familiar fabric should approve far more often than a new silhouette in a new wash, so compare like with like and track your own trend.

2 of 10 to 6 of 10Illustrative first-time-right in the worked example below
2.3 to 1.4Illustrative average sample rounds per style
46 to 28 daysIllustrative average time to seal on an assumed 20-day round
4 errorsPreventable specification errors in the example first sample

All four figures are illustrative outputs of a hypothetical programme, built later in this guide with the assumptions shown. They are not benchmarks. What matters is the mechanism: each avoided round removes a full cycle of making, shipping, reviewing and commenting.

How to Measure Sample Approval Rate, Sample Rounds and Time to Seal

Three measures describe sample performance, and they answer different questions. Approval rate says how clean the first attempt was, rounds says how much rework the style needed, and time to seal says what that cost in calendar days. Define each in your development calendar before you compare suppliers or seasons.

Sample KPIs: formula, meaning and watch-outs

KPIFormulaWhat it tells youWatch-out
First-time-right (first-round sample approval rate)Styles approved at first submission divided by styles first submitted, same periodHow clear and complete the brief was for that supplier and categorySmall samples are noisy; track by supplier and by product type, not one blended figure
Approval rate per submissionApproved submissions divided by all submissions across all roundsHow much of the supplier's sampling effort ends in a sign-offAlways lower than first-time-right when rework happens; say which one you report
Sample roundsTotal submissions divided by styles sealed (average), or the count per styleRework volume and where it clustersA new construction may justify an extra round; read the average alongside the style mix
Time to sealCalendar days from release of the tech pack and references to sealed sample sign-offThe real development cost of the approval loopSeparate supplier days from your own review days, or the figure hides the cause

Definitions vary by retailer and team. These are working definitions; align yours with your development calendar.

Here is the arithmetic on an illustrative season of ten styles with 23 submissions in total and ten styles sealed. Only two styles were approved on the first submission, so first-time-right is 2 divided by 10, which is 20%. The approval rate per submission is 10 divided by 23, which is 43.5%. The average is 23 divided by 10, which is 2.3 rounds. If every round takes an assumed 20 days from request to comments, the average time to seal is 46 days.

Each measure can mislead alone. A high approval rate achieved by approving loosely will come back as returns, so pair it with quality results later in the chain. Our guide on how to reduce product development lead time shows how these measures feed the wider critical path.

Why Samples Miss Fit, Hand-Feel and Construction Expectations

When a first sample misses, the cause is rarely one person. It is usually one of three gaps: the brief was ambiguous, someone filled the silence with an assumption, or the approved reference changed after the sample was started. Fit, hand-feel and construction are the three areas where this happens most, because each depends on judgement unless it is written as a measurable requirement.

  • Fit misses when measurements have no stated point of measure, no tolerance or no base size, so two people measure the same garment differently.
  • Hand-feel misses when the brief uses words such as soft or premium and gives no weight, composition, finish or physical reference to touch.
  • Construction misses when seam types, stitch density, rib handling or finishing are left to factory habit, which may differ from your last season.

Different controls close different gaps. The matrix below rates which control does most for each type of miss, so you can choose where to invest effort first.

Which control prevents which kind of miss

1 dot = low, 5 dots = high

 FitHand-feelConstructionDecoration
Measurable spec sheet with tolerances●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Retained swatch or reference garment●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Written critical-to-quality list●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Annotated fit comments●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Pre-production alignment review●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●

Indicative 1-5 ratings reflecting how directly each control addresses each type of miss. A judgement for planning, not measured data; the best mix depends on the product.

Step 1: Write a Measurable Tech Pack and Reference Standards

A tech pack that a pattern cutter can follow without asking questions is the foundation of a high sample approval rate. If you are building one from scratch, our guides on how to make a clothing tech pack and the tech pack for clothing brands cover the full structure. The point here is the discipline of replacing adjectives with measurements.

Replace adjectives with measurable requirements

For each phrase that describes feel, fit or finish, ask what a technician could measure or hold against it. The table shows common vague wording and a measurable replacement. Values in the replacement column are for the buyer to set for the programme; none of them is a universal standard.

From vague wording to measurable specification

Vague wordingMeasurable replacementWhat it controls
Soft, heavyweight fleeceComposition, GSM band agreed for the programme, brushing level, matched to a retained swatchHand-feel and weight
Relaxed fitBase size, named points of measure (chest, body length, shoulder drop, sleeve length) with tolerancesFit and proportion
Neat cuffs and hemRib composition and width, rib-to-body ratio, seam type and finish, recovery expectationConstruction and shape retention
NavyLab dip or colour standard approved under a named light sourceColour match
Logo on chestPlacement dimensions from a fixed reference point, artwork size, method, thread or ink referenceDecoration position

Illustrative wording. Tolerances and weights depend on target customer, price point and season; confirm them for your programme.

Give the factory something to hold and measure

A written spec is stronger when paired with a physical standard: a retained fabric swatch for hand-feel, a reference garment for proportion and construction, and approved colour standards. State which element each reference governs. A reference garment can be admired for its shoulder and rejected for its hem, so say "match this for body length and hood shape, not for cuff width". Remember that graded sizes must follow the same logic, so check the grade rules against your base size using our garment grading and size chart guide.

Step 2: Identify Critical-to-Quality Features Before the First Sample

Critical-to-quality (CTQ) features are the few attributes where a miss would cause a rejection, a return or a visible customer complaint. A sample cannot be perfect on every detail, and a factory cannot treat forty details with equal care. Naming five to eight CTQ features per style tells everyone where to concentrate, and gives you a short list to check the moment the sample arrives.

  1. List candidate features from return reasons, past fit sessions and customer comments on similar styles.
  2. Rank each by consequence if wrong, and by how hard it is for the factory to get right on a new style.
  3. Assign each CTQ a measure, a reference and an owner on both sides.
  4. Put the CTQ list on one page at the front of the tech pack so nobody has to hunt for it.

Example CTQ list for a hooded sweatshirt

CTQ featureWhy it mattersHow to specifyHow to check on the sample
Body length and chestDrives fit complaints and size exchangesPoints of measure and tolerances from the base sizeMeasure flat against the spec sheet before wearing
Shoulder drop and sleeve lengthSets the silhouette and proportionMeasured from agreed points, with reference to the blockMeasure, then check on a fit model or mannequin
Fabric weight and hand-feelThe first thing a customer touchesComposition, weight band, finish and a retained swatchCompare to the swatch by touch and by weight check
Rib recovery, cuff and hem buildVisible shape loss and returns after wearRib composition, width, ratio and seam finishStretch and release, then check seam and finish
Hood shape and drawcord set-upAffects look and functionPanel dimensions, eyelet position, cord length and tippingMeasure, hang on the garment and test the cord
Print or embroidery placementHighly visible, hard to correct on bulkDimensions from fixed reference points, artwork and methodMeasure placement; check against the artwork file

Illustrative list. Your CTQ features depend on the style and your own return history.

Fabric properties that only show up after laundering, such as shrinkage and colour change, cannot be judged by eye on arrival. Add them to the CTQ list with the test method your programme requires; the garment testing guide explains what to request. Check the latest version of any standard before you cite it.

Step 3: Use Annotated Fit Comments and Sample Tracking

Sample comments are where good briefs are lost. A comment such as "too tight" forces the factory to guess how much, where and relative to what. The fix is to annotate photographs and spec sheets with measured actuals, the target and the instruction. One named person on your side should issue a single consolidated set of comments per round, because separate emails from design, technical and buying teams are the most common cause of contradictions.

Weak comments and their annotated equivalents

Weak commentAnnotated comment (illustrative)Why it is better
Too tightChest measures 54 cm against 56 cm spec at the marked point of measure. Adjust the block; keep the body lengthStates actual, target and the direction of change
Feels cheapHandfeel is drier than the retained swatch. Compare brushing level and finish; keep the weight bandNames the reference and the attributes to review
Cuffs look wrongRib is wider than the spec by the amount marked in the photograph; sample shows a different seam finish from the packPoints to evidence and to the spec line broken
Logo offLogo sits 3 cm lower than the dimension in the pack, measured from the neck point to the top of the artworkGives a measurable correction

Wording and dimensions are illustrative.

Track every sample in one log so the status of every style is visible at a glance, and so you can calculate approval rate, rounds and time to seal from the same data. Separate the three approval tracks: fit, fabric and decoration. Approving them separately stops a fabric comment from reopening a fit that was already agreed.

Sample tracking log (illustrative extract)

Sample IDTrackRoundReceivedComments issuedStatusOwner
HD-01Fit1Day 14Day 20Rework: body length, chestTechnologist
HD-01Fabric1Day 14Day 20Approved against swatchProduct developer
HD-01Decoration1Day 14Day 20Rework: placementDesigner
HD-01Fit2Day 34Day 40Approved, sealedTechnologist

Illustrative extract. Day numbers count from release of the pack. Adapt the columns to your own calendar.

Fit comments on a loose silhouette need extra care because intended volume can look like an error. Our guide on oversized hoodie fit shows how to write proportion into the spec so that deliberate volume is not mistaken for a fault.

Step 4: Hold a Pre-Production Alignment Review

A pre-production alignment review is a short meeting held before the factory cuts the first sample. Its purpose is to make sure both teams read the pack the same way. It is cheaper to find a missing point of measure in a meeting than in a sample that has already crossed the world.

Pre-production alignment review: five agenda items

  1. 1Read the pack togetherWalk through the spec sheet, bill of materials and construction notes, and log every question the factory raises.
  2. 2Walk the CTQ pageConfirm each critical feature, its measure and its reference standard.
  3. 3Compare referencesLay the swatch, reference garment and colour standard next to the pack and state what each governs.
  4. 4Name the risksAsk the factory which two or three details it considers hardest and what it will do about them.
  5. 5Agree dates and ownersFix the sample dispatch date, the decision deadline for comments and the single feedback owner.

Attendees: technologist, product developer or designer, and the factory merchandiser with a pattern or sample-room contact.

The risk question in step four is the most valuable one. Factories often know which detail will cause trouble but will only say so if asked. Record the answers and carry them into your CTQ list. For a view of how this fits the whole development calendar, read our guide to cutting development lead time, which also covers decision deadlines.

Worked Example: A First Sample With Four Preventable Specification Errors

The table below shows an illustrative first hoodie sample that misses in four ways, each traced to a gap in the specification and fixed in the pack rather than blamed on the sample room. The garment, measurements and wording are hypothetical and chosen only to show the method of tracing an error back to the pack.

Annotated first sample: error, specification gap and fix

#What came back (illustrative)Specification gapFix before round two
1Body length measures 66.5 cm against an intended 68 cm, which is 1.5 cm shortPack gave 68 cm with no point of measure and no tolerance, so length was taken from a different point than intendedState the point of measure, add the tolerance and add the measure to the CTQ list
2Fleece feels drier and flatter than the design team expectedBrief said "soft heavyweight" with no weight band, finish or swatchSpecify composition, weight band and brushing level, and send a retained swatch to touch
3Cuff rib is looser and finished with a different seam from the last season's stylePack said "rib cuff" with no rib ratio, no seam type and no recovery expectationGive rib composition, width and ratio, the seam finish and an agreed stretch and release check
4Embroidery sits 3 cm lower than the layout in the design filePack said "left chest" with no dimensions from a fixed reference pointAdd dimensions from the neck point and centre front, with the artwork size and method

Hypothetical garment, measurements and wording for illustration. None of these values is a standard.

Notice that every error is cheap to prevent and expensive to find. None required a different factory or a different skill, only a more complete brief. This is why the reasons for rework are worth classifying, and the next section does exactly that across a whole programme.

Worked Example: How Better Specifications Move Sample Approval Rate Across a Programme

To see the effect at programme level, take a hypothetical season of ten hoodie styles. The assumptions are explicit and illustrative. Each sample round takes 20 days from request to the buyer's comments: 10 days to make, 4 days of courier time and 6 days of review. There are two scenarios: a baseline with loose briefs, and a controlled process after the changes in this guide are applied. The numbers are invented for the example and are not benchmarks.

Illustrative programme: rounds and days to seal per style

StyleRounds beforeRounds afterDays to seal beforeDays to seal after
Style 1112020
Style 2326040
Style 3214020
Style 4428040
Style 5214020
Style 6112020
Style 7326040
Style 8214020
Style 9224040
Style 10316020
Total / average23 / 2.314 / 1.4460 / 46280 / 28

Hypothetical. Days to seal equal rounds multiplied by the assumed 20-day round. Both scenarios are invented for illustration.

Under the baseline only styles 1 and 6 were approved first time, so first-time-right was 2 of 10, or 20%. After the changes, styles 1, 3, 5, 6, 8 and 10 were approved at round one, so first-time-right was 6 of 10, or 60%. Submissions fell from 23 to 14, and the approval rate per submission rose from 10 of 23, which is 43.5%, to 10 of 14, which is 71.4%. Average time to seal fell by 18 days, from 46 to 28.

Baseline rework by cause (illustrative)

Count of rework submissions

Fit and measurement5 submissions
Fabric hand-feel3 submissions
Construction3 submissions
Decoration placement2 submissions

Hypothetical classification of the 13 rework submissions in the baseline (23 submissions less 10 approvals), one main cause per submission. Invented for illustration, not market data.

Classifying causes like this turns a vague sense that sampling is slow into a short list of fixes. In this example, fit and measurement lead, so the first investment would be point-of-measure and tolerance discipline, followed by hand-feel references. Your own distribution will differ, which is the reason to record the cause on every rework round.

Anatomy of one assumed 20-day sample round

  • Day 0Pack, CTQ page and references released after the alignment review
  • Day 10Sample made and dispatched by the factory (assumed 10 days)
  • Day 14Sample received and measured against the spec sheet (assumed 4 days courier)
  • Day 20Consolidated, annotated comments issued, or the sample sealed (assumed 6 days review)

Assumed durations for illustration. Real rounds vary by style, fabric, wash and decoration; re-time this for your own programme.

The timeline shows why rounds matter more than hours. Shaving a day off review is worth little next to removing a whole 20-day cycle, and every round that is avoided also protects the lead time described in our clothing production lead times guide.

Decision: What to Do, What Would Change It and Which KPI to Watch

If your recent hoodie and jersey styles needed three or more rounds, start with the controls that are quick to introduce: a CTQ page, point-of-measure discipline and one consolidated feedback owner. They require no change of supplier and no extra spend. Add the pre-production alignment review to every new style, and use it selectively on repeats of proven blocks.

Know what would change the decision. If your classification shows rework clustered at one supplier but not others, the issue is probably capability or communication at that site, and a supplier conversation or a gate on future allocation is the right response. If rework is spread across all suppliers, the brief is the common factor. If a style is truly new in silhouette or wash, an extra round may be a sound investment and should not count as failure.

Reading a high sample approval rate with care

What it shows

  • A high first-time-right rate shows the brief and the factory are aligned
  • Fewer rounds protect launch dates and free technical time
  • The metric is cheap to collect from a simple log

What it can hide

  • Loose approval can lift the rate while hiding faults that return in bulk
  • Repeats of proven blocks can flatter the average
  • It says nothing about bulk consistency

Pair sample approval rate with bulk quality results and return reasons before drawing conclusions.

The KPI to watch is first-time-right by supplier and product type, reported with average rounds and time to seal on the same page. Review it monthly, and always record the cause of each rework round, because the trend only becomes actionable when the cause is known.

Rule of thumb for senior buyers

Do not ask the factory to improve the sample approval rate until you have checked that each CTQ feature is written as something that can be measured or held against a reference. If it cannot, the brief owns the miss.

Before you release a pack for sampling

  • Every point of measure is named, with a base size and a tolerance set for the programme
  • Fabric is specified by composition, weight band and finish, with a retained swatch sent
  • A reference garment or approved standard states what it governs
  • The CTQ page lists five to eight features with a measure and an owner
  • One person issues consolidated comments; fit, fabric and decoration are approved on separate tracks
  • The alignment review is booked, with the sample dispatch and comment deadline agreed

Adapt the list to your category and calendar.

Which of your last five styles would have been approved a round earlier if its CTQ page had existed, and which line of the pack would have changed?

How Ruhrose Approaches Sample Approval

Ruhrose develops hoodies, jersey, denim and woven casualwear for UK buyers, with development and production in Bangladesh. Sampling comes before bulk, and we prefer to read the tech pack with you before the first sample is cut, so ambiguous points are raised early. Our garment sampling process guide explains how our rounds work. If your product sits outside our core categories, we will say so at the start.

FAQs

There is no universal figure. It depends on how new the silhouette, fabric and finish are, and on how familiar the factory is with your block. Track first-time-right by supplier and product type, state your denominator, and judge progress against your own previous seasons rather than an external number.
Divide the number of styles approved at the first submission without rework by the number of styles first submitted in the same period, then multiply by 100. Some teams count every submission instead. State which method you use, because the two give different results.
It varies with product novelty. A repeat block in a known fabric may seal in one or two rounds, while a new construction or wash may justify more. Track average rounds and time to seal by product type, and investigate when rework repeats for the same cause.
It is an attribute where a miss would cause rejection, a return or a visible customer complaint, such as body length, rib recovery or logo placement. Listing five to eight per style, each with a measure and a reference, focuses attention where it counts.
Yes, in most programmes. Separate approval tracks stop a comment on one area from reopening a decision on another. Log each track on its own line in the sample tracker so you can see which one is holding up the seal.
It is a short meeting before the first sample is cut, where both sides read the tech pack, the CTQ list and the references together. Attendees usually include your technologist and developer or designer, and the factory merchandiser with a sample-room contact.

Want fewer sample rounds on your next hoodie?

Send your tech pack or a reference garment and we will tell you what is clear, what is missing and what we would sample first.