Buyer playbook: fabrics

450gsm Hoodie or Lighter? 320 vs 400 vs 450 GSM Fleece Compared

Heavier fleece looks like an upgrade on the swatch board, but weight alone does not make a hoodie better. This guide shows how to compare a 320gsm hoodie, a 400gsm fleece and a 450gsm hoodie on structure, season, drape, finish, shrinkage, pilling and recovery, then how to turn the hand-feel test into a written scorecard and a cost check. For the wider fabric picture, start with our hoodie fabric guide.

Is a 450gsm Hoodie Better Than a 400gsm Fleece?

Three fleece swatches are pinned to the board at a costing review: 320, 400 and 450 GSM. The heaviest feels the most substantial, the lightest is the cheapest, and the room has to decide whether a 450gsm hoodie earns its extra fabric over a 400gsm fleece, or whether a 320gsm hoodie would sell just as well to the same customer. Heavier does not automatically mean better. It means more fabric per square metre, and whether that helps depends on how the fabric is built, finished and worn.

GSM is grams per square metre of finished fabric. Fleece here means a knitted fabric, usually cotton or a cotton-polyester blend, with a smooth face and a brushed, raised back. The decision deadline is earlier than most teams expect: weight is fixed at sample approval and booked with the mill before bulk. This guide gives you a method, a worked hand-feel scorecard, the cost arithmetic and the three KPIs that show afterwards whether the choice was right.

320 / 400 / 450Fleece weights compared in this guide, in GSM
+25%More fabric mass per square metre at 400 than at 320 GSM (400 divided by 320)
+12.5%More fabric mass per square metre at 450 than at 400 GSM (450 divided by 400)
3 KPIsCost, returns and customer quality feedback show whether the weight worked
The core idea

A weight is a result, not a specification. Yarn, knit density, pile and finishing all contribute to the number, and two fabrics at the same GSM can feel and perform very differently. Choose the construction that suits the customer and season, then let the weight follow.

What 320 vs 400 vs 450 GSM Fleece Fabric Weights Mean

Fleece fabric weights are usually discussed in bands rather than exact numbers. The chart places the three weights in approximate bands for brushed hoodie fleece; the bands overlap at the edges and mills use their own labels, so confirm them for your programme.

Approximate GSM bands for brushed hoodie fleece

Approximate, typical ranges

Lighter fleece (320gsm hoodie zone)290–350 GSM
Midweight fleece (400gsm fleece zone)370–430 GSM
Heavy fleece (450gsm hoodie zone)430–490 GSM

Typical, approximate and overlapping market usage, not a standard. Confirm the band for your programme.

Tolerance matters as much as the target. As an illustration, a plus or minus 5 per cent tolerance on 400 GSM allows 380 to 420. The same tolerance on 450 GSM allows 427.5 to 472.5, and on 320 GSM it allows 304 to 336. The top of the 400 band and the bottom of the 450 band sit only 7.5 GSM apart, so a loose tolerance can blur the difference you are paying for. Agree it in writing, and say whether weight is measured on finished, relaxed fabric.

What the three weights mean in grams and in a hoodie

Target weightMass of a 100 square centimetre swatchFabric in one hoodie (assumed 1.6 square metres)Typical positioning (indicative)
320 GSM3.20 g0.512 kgLighter, transitional and layering fleece
400 GSM4.00 g0.640 kgCore midweight fleece for cooler months
450 GSM4.50 g0.720 kgHeavy, statement or cold-weather fleece

Swatch masses follow from the definition of GSM (a 100 square centimetre swatch is 0.01 square metres). The 1.6 square metres of fabric per hoodie, including cutting waste, is an illustrative assumption; real consumption depends on size, block and marker efficiency.

For a full build-up from kilograms to FOB, see the true cost of a 400 GSM hoodie.

Compare Fabric Structure and Composition Before You Compare Weight

The first check is what the fabric actually is. A typical hoodie fleece is a three-thread construction: a face yarn that shows on the outside, a tie-in yarn that locks the structure, and a thicker back yarn that is brushed into a soft pile. Loopback French terry has the same face but leaves the back as uncut loops. Compare like with like: a 320gsm hoodie in brushed fleece and a 320 GSM French terry are different products, and our fleece fabric guide covers the main types.

Four ways a fabric reaches its weight

A knitter can arrive at 450 GSM by using thicker yarn, a denser stitch, a deeper pile or a different fibre mix. Each route changes the hand and behaviour of the fabric, which is why a number on a quote cannot be compared until the route is known.

Coarser yarn gives a fuller, more textured hand but can look uneven on the face. A denser knit is firmer and more stable but stiffer, with less drape. A deeper brushed pile is softer and warmer but sheds more loose fibre, so pilling risk rises. A higher polyester share adds stability and abrasion resistance, with a different hand.

Composition: cotton, blend and recovery

Composition changes how a given weight behaves. Cotton-rich fleece feels natural and soft but is more prone to shrinkage and growth; a cotton-polyester blend, commonly in the region of 80/20 or similar, adds stability and abrasion resistance and usually trades some softness for it. Write fibre content, yarn type and any combed cotton requirement into the specification. Our guide to choosing GSM for a premium hoodie or t-shirt explains the four levers of fibre, yarn, knit and finish in more detail.

Seasonality, Drape and Bulk: Where Each Weight Fits

Season and styling decide how much of a heavy fabric a customer will want. A 320gsm hoodie layers well, moves with the body and suits a longer selling window. A 400gsm fleece is the usual core for cooler months. A 450gsm hoodie is a deliberate choice for cold weather or for the structured, heavyweight silhouette that some streetwear customers look for. None of these is universally right; they answer different wear cases.

Season, drape and bulk by weight

Factor320 GSM400 GSM450 GSM
Typical wear case (indicative)Transitional weather, layering, longer selling windowCore cooler-weather hoodie, worn alone or under a coatCold weather, outer-layer wear, heavyweight styling
DrapeFlowing, follows the bodyModerate; holds some shapeStructured; stands away from the body
Bulk at seamsLow at hood, cuffs and pocketModerateHigher; hood and pocket seams are thicker and need careful finishing

Indicative, general characteristics. The same weight in a different construction will drape and pack differently.

Check the fit block with the chosen fabric rather than assuming a pattern developed in a lighter fleece will behave in a heavier one; thicker fabric changes how the hood falls and how a dropped shoulder hangs. Also consider where the garment is worn: a customer moving between heated indoors and the street may find a very heavy hoodie too warm for part of the day.

Brushing and Finish: How Finishing Changes the Weight You Feel

Finishing can change how a fleece feels without changing the label weight. Brushing lifts the back loops into a pile and builds softness, warmth and volume. Compacting settles the fabric so it shrinks less at home. Bio-polishing and similar treatments reduce loose surface fibre. Because these steps change the surface rather than the grams, two fabrics with the same finished GSM can feel different.

Ask the factory which finishing steps are applied, at what level, and whether GSM is measured before or after the final wash. The practical rule is to approve the weight on the finished, final-washed fabric rather than on greige cloth, and to write the brushing level into the sample record. A heavy fleece with light brushing and a lighter fleece with deep brushing can feel closer to each other than their GSM suggests.

Validate Shrinkage, Pilling and Recovery Before You Lock the Weight

Hand-feel is the first filter, not the last. A heavier fleece can shrink, pill or lose shape just as a lighter one can, and the way it does so depends on construction. Keep three things separate when you review results. A lab test measures a fabric or garment against a named method. A certification is a limited statement about a process, product or supplier. A marketing claim is the brand or supplier saying the product is durable or low-pilling. Only the first gives you evidence on this specific fabric.

Test methods are published by standards bodies such as ISO and AATCC and in British and European standards. Check the latest version and which method your own programme or customer requires, and agree pass criteria with the supplier before testing starts. We quote no limits here, because they depend on the programme.

A validation plan for the three weights

PropertyWhat it showsHow to apply it across 320, 400 and 450 GSMAgree before testing
Dimensional change after washShrinkage and growth in length and widthTest finished garments, not only fabric; repeat after several cyclesMethod, number of cycles and allowed change
Spirality (twisting)Skew of side seams after washingCheck at body and sleeve; heavier, denser knits may behave differentlyHow skew is measured and the limit
PillingSurface fuzzing and ball formation with rubbingTest face and brushed back, in the same colour as bulkMethod, rub count, rating scale and minimum grade
RecoveryReturn of body, cuff and hem to shape after stretch and wearMeasure rib and body before and after wash and wearHow recovery is measured and the allowed set
Weight checkFinished, relaxed GSM against targetWeigh a defined area from several rollsTolerance and sampling plan

A planning template, not a specification. Methods and limits must be agreed for your programme and checked against the latest published versions.

Our guides to fabric pilling and hoodie shrinkage, twisting and fit changes go deeper on the two failures buyers see most. A sample that passes on day one says little about the fabric after five washes, so build the wash test into the approval route.

How to Choose Between 320, 400 and 450 GSM: A Four-Step Method

The method below keeps the decision fixed on the customer rather than on the swatch. Run it for each hoodie in the range, because a core style and a statement style can reasonably end up at different weights.

Choosing a fleece weight

  1. 1Define the wear caseWrite down the customer, the season window, the retail price point and how the hoodie will be worn.
  2. 2Hold everything else equalRequest the three weights in the same fibre, yarn type, colour and finish so the weight is the only variable.
  3. 3Score and testRun a blind hand-feel scorecard, then wash and rub tests on the finalists using the plan above.
  4. 4Lock with toleranceWrite the target finished GSM, tolerance, brushing level and test results into the sealed sample record.

A decision path for one style at a time. Re-run it when the price point, season or fabric supplier changes.

The most common mistake is changing several things at once, for example comparing a lightly brushed 450 GSM cotton with a heavily brushed 320 GSM blend and attributing the difference to weight. Matched swatches cost a little development time and remove the doubt.

Worked Illustration: A Hand-Feel Scorecard for Three Fleece Constructions

A touch test is a good filter but hard to share in an email, so this illustration turns it into a written scorecard a buying team can agree on. Everything here is hypothetical and indicative. The three constructions below are invented to demonstrate the method; they are not real products and the ratings are not laboratory results.

Assumed constructions for the illustration

SampleHypothetical construction
A: 320 GSMThree-thread brushed fleece, combed cotton face yarn, medium brushing, compacted
B: 400 GSMThree-thread brushed fleece, same fibre family, medium brushing, compacted
C: 450 GSMThree-thread brushed fleece, thicker yarns, lighter brushing, compacted

Illustrative assumptions for demonstrating a scorecard. Not real products, not supplier data.

Each reviewer handles the three swatches without seeing the label, then rates them on the same criteria: squeeze for fullness, drape over the forearm, scrunch and release for recovery, rub the surface for stability, and press against the cheek for softness. Agree the scale beforehand: 1 is low and 5 is high, and for bulk a high score is neither good nor bad.

Indicative hand-feel scorecard (illustrative)

1 dot = low, 5 dots = high

 A: 320 GSMB: 400 GSMC: 450 GSM
First-touch softness●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Fullness between the fingers●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Drape (5 = flows freely)●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Warmth●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Recovery after scrunch●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Surface stability under rubbing●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●
Bulk (5 = very bulky; not scored)●●●●●●●●●●●●●●●

Indicative 1-5 ratings for hypothetical constructions A, B and C. They demonstrate a method and are not laboratory results or a benchmark.

The scores alone do not pick a winner. Weighting makes the programme explicit. In the table below, programme 1 is an all-season core hoodie where drape, recovery and surface stability matter most. Programme 2 is a cold-weather heavyweight hoodie where warmth and fullness lead. Each weighted score is the sum of weight times rating, divided by 100.

Weighted scores for two hypothetical programmes (illustrative)

Criterion (not scored: bulk)Weight, programme 1Weight, programme 2A: 320B: 400C: 450
First-touch softness2010443
Fullness1025345
Drape205432
Warmth1030245
Recovery2015443
Surface stability2015433
Weighted score, programme 1 (weights total 100)3.703.603.20
Weighted score, programme 2 (weights total 100)3.153.804.05

Illustrative arithmetic. For programme 1, A scores (20x4 + 10x3 + 20x4 + 10x2 + 20x4 + 20x4) divided by 100 = 3.70. Weights and ratings are assumptions chosen to demonstrate the method.

The result flips with the programme: the lightest construction narrowly leads for the all-season hoodie, and the heaviest leads for the cold-weather one. For programme 1 the gap between A and B is only 0.10, which is inside the noise of a hand-feel test, so cost and the validation tests should break the tie. A 450gsm hoodie wins here only because the programme values warmth and fullness. Change the weights and the answer changes with them.

What Does a 450gsm Hoodie Cost in Fabric Terms?

Weight feeds cost directly, because fleece is bought by weight. The formula is fabric kilograms per hoodie = GSM x fabric area in square metres / 1,000, and fabric cost = kilograms x price per kilogram. The illustration uses assumed inputs: 1.6 square metres of fabric per hoodie including cutting waste, and a flat price of USD 6.00 per kilogram for every weight. Both are hypothetical. In reality, the price per kilogram differs by yarn, structure and finish, and rib, trims, decoration, labour and freight sit on top.

Illustrative fabric cost per hoodie at three weights

Assumed 1.6 square metres per hoodie

320 GSMUSD 3.07
400 GSMUSD 3.84
450 GSMUSD 4.32

Illustrative: 0.512 kg, 0.640 kg and 0.720 kg of fabric at an assumed flat USD 6.00 per kilogram. Hypothetical inputs, not supplier prices or market data.

At these assumptions, moving from 320 to 400 GSM adds USD 0.768 per hoodie and moving from 400 to 450 GSM adds USD 0.48. Going from 320 to 450 GSM adds USD 1.248, which needs a 15.6 percentage point fall in return rate at the same assumption. The increment is proportional to the extra kilograms, 25 per cent from 320 to 400 and 12.5 per cent from 400 to 450 on the fabric line, before any change in price per kilogram.

Break-even return rate for the extra fabric (illustrative)

MoveExtra fabric cost per hoodieAssumed cost per returned hoodieFall in return rate needed to pay back
320 to 400 GSMUSD 0.768USD 8.009.6 percentage points
400 to 450 GSMUSD 0.480USD 8.006.0 percentage points

Illustrative arithmetic: extra fabric cost divided by cost per return. USD 8.00 per returned hoodie (lost margin, handling and freight) is an assumption. Change it for your own data.

The table shows the logic rather than a rule. If a heavier fabric is chosen to reduce returns, the return rate has to fall by several percentage points for the fabric premium to pay back through returns alone. If that is unrealistic, the case for the heavier weight must rest on price point, perceived value or higher sell-through. The same logic applies to a lighter fabric that saves cost but risks more complaints.

The Three KPIs: Cost, Returns and Customer Quality Feedback

Once a weight is in production, three measures show whether the decision worked. Define each one before launch, and state the denominator, because definitions vary between retailers.

KPIs for a fleece weight decision

KPIDefinition and formulaHow to read itWatch-out
CostFabric cost per hoodie = GSM x area / 1,000 x price per kg; read alongside FOB and landed cost (FOB plus freight, insurance, duty, fees and inland costs)Compare weights at equal specification and IncotermA lower FOB can hide a looser tolerance or lighter finished weight
ReturnsReturn rate = units returned / units sold in the same period; split by reason code (fit, quality, feel, other)Read quality and feel reasons by weight, colour and sizeShrinkage can turn fabric faults into fit returns; tag both
Customer quality feedbackShare of reviews or comments tagged for feel, pilling, warmth or shape, plus the average rating for the styleTrack by fabric weight and by wash age of the garmentSmall samples mislead; read the comments, not only the average

Definitions vary by retailer. State the numerator, denominator and period in the programme brief.

Read the three together. A cost saving that pushes returns or negative feedback up is not a saving, and a heavier fabric that moves neither measure is a premium you chose, not one the product earned.

Decision Rules: What to Do and What Would Change It

Use the evidence from the scorecard, the cost arithmetic and the validation plan to make one decision per style. Adapt the rules below; they are not fixed thresholds.

Decision checklist for each hoodie style

  • The wear case, season window and price point are written down before swatches are requested.
  • A blind scorecard has been completed by two or more people and weighted for the programme.
  • Finished, relaxed GSM, tolerance and brushing level are recorded on the sealed sample.
  • Shrinkage, spirality, pilling and recovery results are in, with criteria agreed before testing.
  • The fabric cost difference between weights is known, and the break-even return rate has been calculated.

A working checklist. Adjust the items to your programme and your supplier agreement.

Choose the lighter weight when the scorecard is close, the season window is long and the validation results are equal, because it costs less fabric and carries less bulk. Choose the heavier weight when the wear case needs warmth or structure and the test results hold up. Evidence that would change the decision includes a failed wash or pilling test at one weight, a reason-coded return trend, or a review theme about feel or warmth. Monitor returns by reason first, because it moves fastest.

Which of your next three hoodies would you retest at a different weight, and what return or feedback result would persuade you to change it?

How Ruhrose Approaches Fleece Weight Decisions

Ruhrose develops hoodies, fleece and jersey for UK buyers, with development and production in Bangladesh. We treat weight as part of the sampling conversation: we discuss construction, composition and finish against your target customer and price point, and sample before bulk, so the weights you are comparing can be handled side by side. If you want to see who else makes this category, our guide to heavyweight hoodie suppliers is a useful reference, and we are happy to say plainly when a request sits outside our core.

FAQs

Not necessarily. It depends on the customer, season and styling. A 450gsm hoodie suits cold weather and a structured heavyweight look, but can feel too warm or stiff for a transitional or layering wear case. Test the wear case and read return and feedback data by weight.
A 400gsm fleece carries 25 per cent more fabric mass per square metre than a 320gsm hoodie fabric. That usually means more warmth and fullness, and less drape. How that shows in the finished garment still depends on yarn, knit density, brushing and finishing.
No. GSM measures mass per area, not quality. Fibre, yarn, knit structure, brushing, pre-shrinking and construction decide softness, shape retention and pilling. A well made lighter fleece can outperform a heavier one built from weaker yarn, so compare constructions and wash test results.
Not automatically. Pilling depends on yarn quality, fibre length, knit density and how heavily the back is brushed. A heavy fleece with deep brushing can pill more than a lighter one. Run a pilling test on the finished fabric, in the bulk colour, using a method your programme specifies.
Fabric mass scales with GSM at equal area, so a 450 GSM hoodie uses about 40.6 per cent more fabric by weight than a 320 GSM one (450 divided by 320). With an assumed 1.6 square metres per hoodie, that is 0.720 kg against 0.512 kg.
State the target finished weight, a tolerance band, the measurement state (finished, relaxed, after final wash) and the sampling plan. As an illustration, plus or minus 5 per cent on 400 GSM means 380 to 420. Agree the figure with your supplier and your programme requirements.

Choosing a fleece weight for your next hoodie?

Send us the reference garment, the customer and the price point. We will sample the weights you want to compare side by side before you commit to bulk.