Hoodie Fabric MOQ: Why Small Colours Trigger Mill Surcharges
A hoodie drop has six designs across five colours, and the fabric quote comes back with a small-lot surcharge on three of the colours. Do you pay it, top up to the mill minimum and keep the extra cloth, or drop the colours? That is a hoodie fabric MOQ problem, and it is mostly solved before a factory is involved, in the way the range is built on fabric.
Define the terms first. The garment MOQ is what a factory asks per style or colour for cutting and sewing. The hoodie fabric MOQ is the minimum quantity of cloth, usually quoted in kilograms, that a mill will knit, dye and finish for one construction in one colour. The two interact, but they are set by different people for different reasons, and the fabric minimum is usually the one that decides whether a small colour is viable. For the wider basics, see our guide to what MOQ means in clothing manufacturing.
The decision deadline is fabric booking, which comes before the bulk order is locked. The rest of this page follows the order a buyer would work in: consolidate the base, choose common yarn and finish, plan colour demand, compare the surcharge with the leftover-stock cost, then test the method on a worked example with every input labelled as assumed.
How Hoodie Fabric MOQ and Mill Minimum Surcharges Work
A mill minimum exists because every stage of fleece making has a fixed set-up cost that only pays back over a run. Yarn is spun and dyed in lots, knitting machines are set for one construction, dyeing happens in vats with a practical batch size, and the finishing line (brushing, compacting, softening) is run in continuous lengths. The minimum therefore attaches to a combination: construction, yarn, colour and finish. Change any one of the four and the mill may count it as a separate order.
Where a fabric minimum comes from
| Process stage | Why a minimum exists | What the buyer can influence |
|---|---|---|
| Yarn | Spinning and yarn dyeing run in lots; a special blend or count may be spun to order | Use a yarn count and blend the mill already runs for other programmes |
| Knitting | Machines are set up and sampled for one structure and stitch length | Share one structure across designs instead of a new knit per style |
| Dyeing | A dye lot has a practical batch size and a shade to match | Pool colour demand across styles so each colour clears the lot size |
| Finishing | Brushing, compacting and softening are set per fabric | Specify one finish route for the whole platform |
| Rib and trims | Rib is a separate fabric with its own minimum per colour | Ask for rib and drawcord minimums in the same quote, not afterwards |
General process logic. Actual minimums, batch sizes and rules differ by mill, construction and season, so confirm each in writing.
A mill minimum surcharge is the price of going below that threshold. Some mills refuse small colours; others accept them and add a charge. The charge may be an uplift per kilogram, a flat small-lot fee per colour, or both, and it may apply to the whole colour lot or only to the shortfall. Ask which, because the answer changes the arithmetic. To reduce hoodie fabric MOQ exposure, the lever you control is demand per colour per construction: pool it, and the surcharge may never be triggered.
Step 1: Consolidate One Fleece Platform Across Styles
A fleece platform is a single fabric specification (fibre, yarn, knit structure, weight band and finish) that every hoodie in the range shares. Demand from every design then pools on the same cloth, so the minimum applies to the combined quantity of each colour rather than to each style. This is the idea behind our guide to building more styles with fewer fabrics; here the focus is the colour-level arithmetic.
What a fleece platform fixes and what it leaves free
| Attribute | Fixed across the platform? | What varies instead |
|---|---|---|
| Fibre blend and yarn count | Yes | Nothing: change it and you have a second fabric |
| Knit structure (for example brushed-back fleece) | Yes | Nothing; a loopback or terry hoodie is a separate platform |
| Weight band (GSM) | Yes, with an agreed tolerance | Nothing within the band |
| Finish and handfeel | Yes | Nothing; one brushing and softening route |
| Colour | No, but limited and planned | The colour list, sized to clear the minimum |
| Cut and construction | No | Pullover, zip-through, boxy block, pocket and hood detail |
| Decoration | No | Embroidery, print, label and trim variation |
Illustrative platform definition. Confirm the exact fabric, tolerance and finish route with the mill for your programme.
Keep the platform deliberately narrow. A range that needs both a lightweight and a heavyweight hoodie needs two platforms, and trying to stretch one platform across both usually breaks the hand-feel or the fit. The aim is not one fabric for everything, it is the smallest number of fabrics that still covers the range.
Step 2: Choose Common Yarn and Finish
Pooling only works if the cloth is truly interchangeable. If two designs use fleece that the mill considers different in yarn, structure or finish, each carries its own minimum and the platform exists only on a spreadsheet. The table lists the levers to hold common and what goes wrong when they drift.
Levers to hold common for a shared fleece platform
| Lever | Hold common | Risk if it varies |
|---|---|---|
| Yarn count and spinning system | Same count, same system, same supplier source where possible | Different surface, weight and pilling behaviour; separate mill lot |
| Fibre blend | One composition, for example one cotton-rich blend | Different dye uptake, so shade does not match across lots |
| Stitch length and structure | One knit set-up | GSM and shrinkage drift between designs |
| GSM target and tolerance | One target with a written tolerance | Hoodies cut from different lots feel different |
| Brushing and softening finish | One route, one intensity | Handfeel and loft differ between colours |
| Rib, cuff and hem fabric | One rib yarn and structure matched to each colour | Rib minimum applies separately and may be the real constraint |
Qualitative guide. Which changes a mill treats as a new construction varies by mill, so ask before you assume.
Weight is the lever most often mismatched in a range, because designers pick a weight per style. Choose one band for the platform and write the tolerance into the specification. The bands below are typical working ranges for hoodie fleece, not a recommendation, and the right band depends on your customer, price point and season. Our fleece fabric guide covers how weight, structure and brushing change the result.
Typical hoodie fleece weight bands (GSM)
Typical ranges, varies by product, mill and market. Bands overlap at the edges; confirm the weight for the programme. One platform should sit within one band.
Step 3: Plan Colour Demand and Fabric Booking
Colour is where the minimum bites, so plan it in kilograms. Convert each design and colour to a fabric requirement, add the designs that share a colour, and compare the pooled figure with the mill minimum. The conversion needs a consumption figure per hoodie that includes cutting allowance, which you take from the marker or the factory costing and confirm in sampling.
Colour demand to booking in four steps
- 1Convert to kgUnits × fabric per hoodie, including cutting allowance, gives kilograms per design and colour.
- 2Pool by colourAdd every design that shares a colour. Black pullover and black zip-through are one demand line, not two.
- 3Test against the minimumCoverage = pooled kg ÷ minimum kg. Below 1.0, the colour needs a decision before booking.
- 4Book once with evidenceBook the platform as one order with colour call-offs, and get written confirmation of quantity, colour and delivery.
Process sketch. Every mill sets its own booking rules; confirm them before relying on call-offs.
Fabric booking is the commitment that turns the plan into cloth. Book the pooled platform quantity first, then call off colours against it where the mill allows, and keep the confirmation: the booked kilograms, the colours, the construction and the delivery date. That evidence is also what lets you chase delays, as our pigment- and acid-washed hoodie guide notes for processes that depend on prepared fabric arriving on time.
Typical order of decisions before fabric booking
- FirstFreeze the platform specification: yarn, structure, weight band, finish and tolerance.
- SecondLock the colour list and the designs allowed in each colour.
- ThirdConvert to kilograms, pool by colour and mark every colour below the minimum.
- FourthDecide surcharge, top-up or pooling for each short colour, using the comparison in the next section.
- FifthPlace the booking, receive written confirmation and set the lab dip and strike-off dates against it.
Order of decisions, not a schedule. Time each step against the programme calendar and the mill lead time.
Step 4: Compare Surcharge Versus Excess Stock Cost for Hoodie Fabric MOQ
When a colour sits below the minimum there are three realistic options: pay the surcharge, top up to the minimum and hold the leftover, or pool the demand into another colour. The first two are a straight money comparison; the third changes the range. Use the formulas below with the mill's actual terms.
- Surcharge cost = surcharge rate per kg × kilograms the surcharge applies to (the whole colour lot, or only the shortfall, depending on the mill).
- Excess value = (minimum kg − needed kg) × fabric price per kg.
- Cost of leftover = excess value × (1 − share of the leftover you will actually use).
- Break-even use share = 1 − surcharge cost ÷ excess value. If you expect to use more of the leftover than this, topping up is cheaper; if less, the surcharge is.
Three ways to handle a colour below the fabric minimum
| Option | What you pay | What you risk | Evidence that supports it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay the surcharge | A known extra cost on the colour | Higher cost per hoodie on that colour | Colour has a clear margin or brand role that covers the extra cost |
| Top up and hold leftover | Cloth bought beyond need; cash tied up | Leftover that is never used; ageing; shade mismatch with later dye lots | A confirmed repeat, a second design in the same colour or a booked next-season use |
| Pool or drop the colour | Nothing extra on cloth | Narrower colour choice for the customer | Another colour carries the same role, or the colour has no proven demand |
Decision frame. The right option depends on the margin on the colour, the certainty of reuse and the mill terms.
A surcharge is known on the day you book. Leftover fleece is only a cost if you fail to use it, and it is tied to one dye lot, one season and one set of designs. Treat the two differently in the costing, and do not let a low-looking cloth price hide the stock you would end up carrying.
Worked Illustration: Six Hoodie Designs on One Fleece Platform
The example below is illustrative and every input is hypothetical. It is not a benchmark, a supplier price, a Ruhrose quotation or a typical industry result. It shows how pooled colour demand meets a per-colour minimum, so you can replace each assumption with a verified figure. The platform is one cotton-rich brushed fleece in a single weight band, supporting six designs in five colours.
Six designs on one platform (illustrative range)
| Design | Cut | Colour | Units | Fabric needed (units × 0.90 kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Core pullover | Regular | Black | 700 | 630 kg |
| 2. Zip-through | Regular | Black | 300 | 270 kg |
| 3. Pullover | Regular | Heather grey | 400 | 360 kg |
| 4. Pullover | Regular | Navy | 200 | 180 kg |
| 5. Boxy pullover | Boxy, dropped shoulder | Forest green | 150 | 135 kg |
| 6. Pullover | Regular | Ecru | 100 | 90 kg |
| Total | Five colours | 1,850 | 1,665 kg |
Hypothetical range. Units are assumed demand, not a forecast, and rib, drawcord and trims are excluded to keep the arithmetic readable.
Illustrative assumptions
| Input | Assumed value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Fabric per hoodie | 0.90 kg | Assumed, including cutting allowance |
| Mill minimum | 300 kg per colour | Hypothetical; real minimums vary by mill and construction |
| Fabric price | USD 7.50 per kg | Hypothetical, used only to scale the comparison |
| Surcharge below minimum | USD 1.20 per kg on the whole colour lot | Hypothetical; some mills charge a flat fee or only the shortfall |
| Colours pooled for option C | Green into navy; ecru into heather grey | Illustrative commercial choice, not a recommendation |
All values are assumed for illustration. Replace them with dated, verified figures from the mill and the factory costing.
Now pool the demand by colour and test each against the 300 kg minimum. Black clears it three times over and heather grey clears it comfortably. Navy, forest green and ecru do not.
Colour demand against the mill minimum (illustrative)
| Colour | Hoodies | Fabric needed | Minimum | Coverage | Shortfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 1,000 | 900 kg | 300 kg | 3.00 | None |
| Heather grey | 400 | 360 kg | 300 kg | 1.20 | None |
| Navy | 200 | 180 kg | 300 kg | 0.60 | 120 kg |
| Forest green | 150 | 135 kg | 300 kg | 0.45 | 165 kg |
| Ecru | 100 | 90 kg | 300 kg | 0.30 | 210 kg |
| Total | 1,850 | 1,665 kg | 495 kg |
Coverage = fabric needed ÷ minimum. Black is 900 ÷ 300 = 3.00; ecru is 90 ÷ 300 = 0.30. Illustrative arithmetic.
Where the fabric goes (illustrative share of 1,665 kg)
Share of total kilograms needed
Illustrative values from the table above. The three small colours are about a quarter of the cloth but all of the minimum problem.
Fabric volume and minimum pressure are different things. The three small colours need roughly a quarter of the cloth, yet they account for the whole 495 kg shortfall, so any fix has to be designed colour by colour rather than as a general discount on the order.
Worked Illustration: Pay the Surcharge, Top Up or Pool Colours?
Each option below uses the same assumptions. Option A pays the surcharge on navy, green and ecru. Option B tops each short colour up to 300 kg. Option C pools forest green into navy and ecru into heather grey, so every colour clears the minimum. The working column shows how each figure is reached.
Three options compared (illustrative arithmetic)
| Measure | A: pay surcharge | B: top up to minimum | C: pool colours | Working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colours in range | 5 | 5 | 3 | C drops green and ecru as separate colours |
| Fabric bought | 1,665 kg | 2,160 kg | 1,665 kg | B adds 120 + 165 + 210 = 495 kg |
| Fabric needed | 1,665 kg | 1,665 kg | 1,665 kg | 1,850 hoodies × 0.90 kg |
| Cloth cost | USD 12,487.50 | USD 16,200.00 | USD 12,487.50 | kg bought × USD 7.50 |
| Surcharge | USD 486.00 | USD 0 | USD 0 | USD 1.20 × (180 + 135 + 90) kg |
| Total cash out | USD 12,973.50 | USD 16,200.00 | USD 12,487.50 | Cloth plus surcharge |
| Leftover cloth | 0 kg | 495 kg | 0 kg | Bought minus needed |
| Leftover value | USD 0 | USD 3,712.50 | USD 0 | 495 kg × USD 7.50 |
| Fabric utilisation | 100% | 77.1% | 100% | 1,665 ÷ 2,160 for B |
Illustrative arithmetic from the stated assumptions only. Pooling in C also changes what customers can buy, which the table does not value.
Option A costs USD 486 more than option C, which is USD 1.08 per hoodie on the 450 hoodies in the three short colours (USD 1.20 × 0.90 kg). Against a cloth cost of USD 6.75 per hoodie in this example, that is a 16 per cent uplift on those colours only. Option B puts USD 3,712.50 of cloth in a warehouse. Whether that is a cost or an investment depends on one number: how much of it you will use.
Break-even share of leftover cloth you must use for a top-up to beat the surcharge (illustrative)
Per colour, percent of the leftover
Break-even use share = 1 − surcharge ÷ excess value, from the illustrative assumptions. Navy: 1 − 216 ÷ 900 = 0.76. Green: 1 − 162 ÷ 1,237.50 = 0.869. Ecru: 1 − 108 ÷ 1,575 = 0.931.
Read the chart as a hurdle. To justify topping up ecru, you would have to use more than nine tenths of the extra cloth, which is demanding for the smallest colour. Navy is the most plausible top-up because its hurdle is lower and it is the colour most likely to find a second design. The table below shows how the cost of option B falls as the share of leftover you use rises.
Option B: cost of leftover as use rises (illustrative)
| Share of leftover used | Cloth never used | Cost of leftover | Compared with surcharge of USD 486 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 495 kg | USD 3,712.50 | USD 3,226.50 worse |
| 50% | 247.5 kg | USD 1,856.25 | USD 1,370.25 worse |
| 80% | 99 kg | USD 742.50 | USD 256.50 worse |
| 86.9% (break-even) | 64.8 kg | USD 486.00 | Equal |
| 100% | 0 kg | USD 0 | USD 486.00 better |
Illustrative. The cost of leftover is the value of cloth you do not use; it ignores storage, ageing and the risk that a later dye lot will not match.
The decision rule that follows is not that surcharges are always better. It is that a top-up needs a named use for the leftover, such as a second design in that colour or a booked repeat, and without one the surcharge is usually the cheaper certainty. If the mill minimum were 100 kg instead of 300 kg, only ecru would fall short, by 10 kg, which shows how sensitive the whole analysis is to the mill terms.
Fabric MOQ, Leftover Stock and Surcharge Explained
Three measures tell you whether the platform is working. Define each in writing before the first costing, because the same label hides different denominators between mills and buyers. The table gives the formula, the value in the worked example and the usual trap.
KPI definitions for hoodie fabric MOQ
| KPI | Formula | Worked example | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric MOQ | Minimum kg a mill will process for one construction in one colour. Track coverage as pooled kg needed ÷ minimum kg | 300 kg per colour assumed; navy coverage 0.60 | Check whether the minimum applies per colour, per construction or per dye lot, and whether rib has its own |
| Leftover stock | Fabric bought − fabric needed, in kg and in value. Leftover rate = leftover kg ÷ kg bought | 495 kg, USD 3,712.50; rate 22.9% in option B | Leftover is only useful if it matches the shade, lot and construction of a planned use |
| Surcharge | Surcharge rate × kg it applies to. Per hoodie = rate per kg × kg per hoodie when it covers the whole lot | USD 486 total; USD 1.08 per hoodie in short colours | Confirm whether it applies to the whole lot or only the shortfall, and whether a flat fee is added |
Illustrative values from the worked example. Definitions of leftover and utilisation vary by company, so state the denominator you use.
Review all three at each fabric booking, not at season end. A rising leftover rate across seasons means the colour list is too long for the volume, and a recurring surcharge on the same colour means that colour has not earned a place on the platform.
When Reducing Hoodie Fabric MOQ This Way Is the Wrong Move
Pooling is a tool, not a rule. Some colours and constructions are worth their minimum, and forcing them onto a shared platform can damage the product. Treat the following cases as reasons to stop and test the alternative before you commit.
Pooling colours onto one platform
What it gives you
- Cloth is bought once against a pooled quantity, so small colours stop attracting surcharges
- Fewer constructions to develop, test and approve
- Leftover stock stays low because every kilogram has a design to go to
What it costs
- A narrower colour offer for the customer
- A signature or seasonal colour may be dropped for cost reasons
- One platform fault, such as a pilling or shade issue, affects every design
Qualitative summary. Weigh it against the margin and brand role of the colours you would give up.
Heather and melange fleece is a common exception. Its colour comes from fibre or yarn blending, so its minimum may follow different rules from piece-dyed solid colours; check it separately. Tonal rib and matched drawcords also carry their own minimums.
If demand is too small even after pooling, look at routes that decouple colour from the fabric minimum. Garment dyeing and washing from prepared fabric lets one fabric lot become several finished colours, with the trade-offs on shade control and finish described in our pigment- and acid-washed hoodies guide. Another route is a supplier that already holds suitable fleece in stock or runs small colour lots; see our guides to low MOQ hoodie suppliers and low MOQ clothing manufacturers in the UK. Each route has a cost in either price, lead time or design freedom, so compare it on the same basis as options A to C.
A Decision Routine for Your Next Hoodie Drop
Run the routine once at range freeze and again when the first fabric quote lands. It takes an afternoon with a spreadsheet and removes most of the surprises that appear after booking.
Before you book fabric
- One platform specification written down: yarn, blend, structure, weight band with tolerance, finish route.
- Every design assigned to one colour, and demand converted to kilograms with cutting allowance stated.
- Demand pooled by colour and compared with the mill minimum, with coverage calculated for every colour.
- Mill terms confirmed in writing: minimum per colour or per construction, surcharge form and base, rib and trim minimums.
- Each short colour assigned to surcharge, top-up or pooling, with the break-even use share calculated.
- A named use for any planned leftover: design, colour, season and owner.
- Booking confirmation received showing kilograms, colours, construction and delivery date.
Working checklist. Adapt it to the mill terms and the programme.
Three signals should change the decision. A confirmed repeat or second design in a short colour favours topping up. A surcharge that applies only to the shortfall favours paying it. A colour with no proven demand, in a range where another colour can play the same role, favours pooling or dropping it. The KPIs to watch are the leftover rate after each season and the surcharge per hoodie on the colours you kept.
Which of your current hoodie colours would you still keep if each one carried its own surcharge or leftover line on the costing sheet?
How Ruhrose Approaches Hoodie Fabric MOQ
Ruhrose develops hoodies, fleece and other jersey products for UK buyers, with development and production in Bangladesh. When we discuss a hoodie range, we look at the fleece platform, the colour list and the designs in each colour before talking about quantities, and we sample before bulk. Fabric minimums vary by mill, construction and colour, so we do not quote a fixed figure here. Where it fits the programme, we can discuss the test and scale model, a risk-reduction approach rather than a risk-free one, in which 500 pieces per style and colour is a proposed test quantity where commercially and technically feasible, and not a guaranteed minimum.